Conservation Status: Endangered
White rhinos communicate using a variety of noises, including squeals (when they’re distressed);
growls (as threats); and snorts (during courtship).
Female Javan rhinos are pregnant for 16 months and only have offspring every four or five years.
While rhinos generally try to avoid humans, they can be ferocious if they are cornered or feel
The white rhinoceros is also called the square-lipped rhinoceros. Its broad lips are shaped for grazing
on short grasses.
Great Indian rhinos live in farmland and woodlands in parts of northern India, Nepal, and a few
The word “rhinoceros” comes from two ancient Greek words. “Rhino” means nose, and “ceros” means
There are five species of rhinoceros: black, white, Javan, great Indian, and Sumatran
Rhinos may live up to 45 years old in captivity
The white rhino is one of the largest living land animals.
Rhinos don’t see very well, but scientists think they can smell and hear well.
Rhinoceros (or "rhinos" for short) are tough contestants for the title of "World's Second Heaviest Land
Animal". While there is no doubt that elephants are the world's heaviest land animals, there is no
consensus among scientists about the first place runner-up. Well, this truly is a tough call, because the
two finalists - rhinos and hippos - both weigh more than 7,000 pounds!
Rhinos live in a wide range of environments. Some rhino species take their residence in Savannah's,
some inhabit open woodlands, and others prefer dense tropical forests. Although rhinos have an
intimidating appearance, they are actually vegetarians feeding on grasses, twigs, leaves, and shrubs.
There are five different species of rhinos; two live in Africa (white rhinos and black rhinos) and three in
Asia (Indian rhinos, Javan rhinos, and Sumatran rhinos). White rhinos, black rhinos, and Sumatran rhinos
all have two horns, while Indian rhinos and Javan rhinos possess just a single horn. With the exception
of Sumatran rhinos, the other four rhino species have almost no hair on their thick skin. All rhinos have
short and stocky legs to support their barrel-shaped bodies.
Homeschool unless otherwise stipulated.